2023 iTICKET NAPTA Award Nominees

Congratulations to all of the nominees and recipients of 2023 iTICKET NAPTA Awards!

Outstanding Make-up & Hair Design Dana Cashmore, 12 Angry Jurors, Playhouse Theatre Inc Megan Wilson, Little Shop of Horrors, Northern School of Performing Arts Jazmine Taiaroa, A Chorus Line, Auckland Music Theatre Hannah Kelly, Seussical, Whangarei Theatre Company Outstanding Props Design Paul Jones, 12 Angry Jurors, Playhouse Theatre Inc Vettinia Ross, The History Boys, Company Theatre Chris Rogers, Les Misérables, Centrestage Theatre Company Larissa Matheson, Seussical, Whangarei Theatre Company Susan Andisen, Calendar Girls, Papakura Theatre Company Outstanding Sound Design Stephen Hood, The History Boys, Company Theatre Richard Braid, Twisted: The Untold Story of a Royal Vizier, Manukau Performing Arts Stephen Hood, Death of a Salesman, Company Theatre Stephen Hood, Rumours, Company Theatre Patrick Brennan & Aiden Duke, Les Misérables, Centrestage Theatre Company Robert Mitchell, Calendar Girls, Papakura Theatre Company Outstanding Lighting Design Michael Demchy & Robin Lane, School of Rock, Harlequin Musical Theatre Maryanne Rushton & Aiden Duke, Be More Chill, Centrestage Theatre Company Scott Thomas, Death of a Salesman, Company Theatre Michael Demchy, Little Shop of Horrors, Harlequin Musical Theatre Paul Richardson, Calendar Girls, Papakura Theatre Company Outstanding Costume Design Sally-Ann Richardson, 12 Angry Jurors, Playhouse Theatre Company Maryanne Rushton & Robyn Simich, Be More Chill, Centrestage Theatre Company Cathie Sandy, Kathy Gent & Gail Carran, Death of a Salesman, Company Theatre Lizz Lowans, Stepping Out, Centrestage Theatre Company Robyn Simich, Les Misérables, Centrestage Theatre Company Outstanding Set Design Ian Page, Shawshank Redemption, Whangarei Theatre Company Keaton Pronk, Neil Grant, Paul Jones & Lily Pearce, 12 Angry Jurors, Playhouse Theatre Company Allan Wyatt, Robert Mitchell & David Parker, Noises Off, Papakura Theatre Company Sian Davis & Scott Thomas, Death of a Salesman, Company Theatre Scott Thomas, Rumours, Company Theatre Outstanding Vocal Work by a Musical Company The cast of Wicked – The Musical, North Shore Music Theatre The cast of Be More Chill, Centrestage Theatre Company The cast of Little Shop of Horrors, Northern School of Performing Arts The cast of A Chorus Line, Auckland Music Theatre The cast of Les Misérables, Centrestage Theatre Company The cast of Shrek the Musical, Harlequin Musical Theatre Outstanding Supporting Ensemble The cast of 12 Angry Jurors, Playhouse Theatre Inc The cast of Be More Chill, Centrestage Theatre Company The cast of Noises Off, Papakura Theatre Company The cast of A Chorus Line, Auckland Music Theatre The cast of Death of a Salesman, Company Theatre The cast of Les Misérables, Centrestage Theatre Company Cameo Award Josh Morris as 'Christery', Wicked – The Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Oliver Johnston as 'Djinn', Twisted: The Untold Story of a Royal Vizier, Manukau Performing Arts Diego Canelo Sanchez as 'Tom', A Chorus Line, Auckland Music Theatre Ryan Cleland as 'Frank', A Chorus Line, Auckland Music Theatre Sam McGregor as 'Bamatabois', Les Misérables, Centrestage Theatre Company Sharon Fogarty as 'The Dragon', Shrek the Musical, Harlequin Musical Theatre Outstanding Youth Performer in a Female Role Poppy Aislabie as 'Kendra', 13 The Musical, Manukau Performing Arts Kaitlyn Tanoa'i as 'Patrice', 13 The Musical, Manukau Performing Arts Katy Taylor as 'Winifred', Mary Poppins Jr, Pukekohe Performing Arts Katie-Rose Pemberton as 'Mary Poppins', Mary Poppins Jr, Pukekohe Performing Arts Emerson D'Aguiar Sanders as 'Skipper', Madagascar Jr, Centerstage Youth Theatre Outstanding Youth Performer in a Male Role Fionn Steele-Smith as 'Brett', 13 The Musical, Manukau Performing Arts Nathan Johnson as 'Evan', 13 The Musical, Manukau Performing Arts Jakoby Herrick as 'Bert', Mary Poppins Jr, Pukekohe Performing Arts Quinn Hallas as 'Olaf', Frozen Jr, Playhouse Theatre Company Ethan Heke as 'Marty', Madagascar Jr, Centrestage Youth Theatre Aiden Collins Marino as 'King Julian', Madagascar Jr, Centrestage Youth Theatre Judges' Special Recognition Award Madagascar Jr, Centrestage Youth Theatre Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Female Role in a Play Lucy Elliot as 'Juror 10', 12 Angry Jurors, Playhouse Theatre Inc Sue Golding as 'Juror 9', 12 Angry Jurors, Playhouse Theatre Inc Isabelle Cohen as 'Juror 2', 12 Angry Jurors, Playhouse Theatre Inc Olivia Shaw as 'Poppy', Noises Off, Papakura Theatre Company Dee Gibson as 'Rose', Stepping Out, Centrestage Theatre Company Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Male Role in a Play Jack Hanrahan as 'Foreman', 12 Angry Jurors, Playhouse Theatre Inc Aidan Allen as 'Scripps', The History Boys, Company Theatre Geoff Allen as 'Uncle Ben', Death of a Salesman, Company Theatre Grant Zent as 'Bernard', Death of a Salesman, Company Theatre Kelly Maguren as 'Geoffrey', Stepping Out, Centrestage Theatre Company Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Female Role in a Musical Caitie Houghton as 'Nessa Rose', Wicked – the Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Jemma Goeldner as 'Sheila', A Chorus Line, Auckland Music Theatre Anna Reyes as 'Diana', A Chorus Line, Auckland Music Theatre Dorren Kemeys as 'Beggar Woman', Sweeny Todd, Playhouse Theatre Inc Emma Leon as 'Madame Thénardier', Les Misérables, Centrestage Theatre Company Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Male Role in a Musical Skyler Jed as 'Fiyero', Wicked – the Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Thomas Calver as 'Achmed', Twisted: The Untold Story of a Royal Vizier, Manukau Performing Arts Anton Elliot as 'Paul', A Chorus Line, Auckland Music Theatre Devin Ashton as 'Marius', Les Misérables, Centrestage Theatre Company George Keenan-Davies as 'Enjolras', Les Misérables, Centrestage Theatre Company Lachie Antonio as 'JoJo', Seussical, Whangarei Theatre Company Outstanding Leading Performer in a Female Role in a Play Melissa Hyde as 'Juror No 3', 12 Angry Jurors, Playhouse Theatre Inc Lynn Webster as 'Linda Loman', Death of a Salesman, Company Theatre Karyn Shanks as 'Mavis', Stepping Out, Centrestage Theatre Company Rebecca Wright as 'Chris Gorman', Rumours, Company Theatre Emma Love as 'Chris', Calendar Girls, Papakura Theatre Company Outstanding Leading Performer in a Male Role in a Play Max Golding as 'Juror No 8', 12 Angry Jurors, Playhouse Theatre Inc Jesse Park as 'Dakin', The History Boys, Company Theatre Duncan Preston as 'Hector', The History Boys, Company Theatre Mike Daley as 'Garry', Noises Off, Papakura Theatre Company Reg Williams as 'Willy Loman', Death of a Salesman, Company Theatre Outstanding Leading Performer in a Female Role in a Musical Heather Wilcock as 'Elphaba', Wicked – the Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Teresa Wojtowicz as 'Galinda/Glinda', Wicked – The Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Emily Patterson as 'Christine', Be More Chill, Centrestage Theatre Company Melody Lui-Webster as 'Princess', Twisted: The Untold Story of a Royal Vizier, Manukau Performing Arts Theresa Wells as 'Sister Mary Patrick', Sister Act, Whangarei Theatre Company Sor Cristiani Apao-Cromhout as 'Eponine', Les Misérables, Centrestage Theatre Company Outstanding Leading Performer in a Male Role in a Musical Logan McAlister as 'Marius', Brothers, Auckland Music Theatre Michael Read-Percival as 'Frank Abagnale Jnr', Catch Me If You Can, DeBase Theatre Josh Pinho as 'Dewey', School of Rock, Harlequin Musical Theatre Barry McGonagle-Daly as 'Jean Valjean', Les Misérables, Centrestage Theatre Company Paul Dickens-Jacobs as 'Horton the Elephant', Seussical, Whangarei Theatre Company Michael Neild as 'The Cat in the Hat', Seussical, Whangarei Theatre Company Outstanding Choreography Madeleine Waller & Sophie Cranwell, 13 The Musical, Manukau Performing Arts Hannah Brennan, Madagascar Jr, Centrestage Youth Theatre Hayley Austin, Stepping Out, Centrestage Theatre Company Rhonda Daverne, Les Misérables, Centrestage Theatre Company Rebecca Ceballos (Assistant Choreographer - Elise Phillips), Shrek the Musical, Harlequin Musical Theatre Outstanding Musical Direction Andrew Christie, Wicked – The Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Annelie Maddock, Be More Chill, Centrestage Theatre Company Annelie Maddock, Little Shop of Horrors, Northern School of Performing Arts Courtney Noble & Bickio O'Callaghan, A Chorus Line, Auckland Music Theatre Patrick Brennan & Annelie Maddock, Les Misérables, Centrestage Theatre Company Outstanding Direction of a Play Paul Roukchan, 12 Angry Jurors, Playhouse Theatre Company Anthony Whitehouse, Noises Off, Papakura Theatre Company Prin Barry, Stepping Out, Centrestage Theatre Company Kate Birch, Rumours, Company Theatre Outstanding Direction of a Musical Aaron Tindell, Brothers, Auckland Music Theatre Maryanne Rushton, Be More Chill, Centrestage Theatre Company Joshua Downs, A Chorus Line, Auckland Music Theatre Louise Wilkie, Madagascar Jr, Centrestage Youth Theatre Rhonda Daverne, Les Misérables, Centrestage Theatre Company Outstanding Youth Production 13 The Musical, Manukau Performing Arts Mary Poppins Jr, Pukekohe Performing Arts Frozen Jr, Playhouse Theatre Inc Madagascar Jr, Centrestage Youth Theatre Outstanding Play 12 Angry Jurors, Playhouse Theatre Inc Noises Off, Papakura Theatre Company Death of a Salesman, Company Theatre Rumours, Company Theatre Calendar Girls, Papakura Theatre Company Outstanding Musical Wicked – The Musical, North Shore Music Theatre Be More Chill, Centrestage Theatre Company Little Shop of Horrors, Northern School of Performing Arts A Chorus Line, Auckland Music Theatre Les Misérables, Centrestage Theatre Company


Recipients

Nominees and
Award Winners

2023 >>
2022 >>
2021 >>
2019 >>
2018 >>
2017 >>
2016 >>
2015 >>
2014 >>
2013 >>
2012 >>
2011 >>
2010 >>
2009 >>
2008 >>
2007 >>
2006 >>
2005 >>
2004 >>
2003 >>
2002 >>
2001 >>

Volunteer Awards
View now >>


Scholarship Recipients
View now >>

       
 

Thank you to our 2023 Season Sponsors:



Event Partners
iTICKET Geoff Clews, Barrister



Award Sponsors

G&T Productions Amici Trust Musical Theatre New Zealand


Origin Theatrical BodyFX The Costume Queen



Event Sponsors

Stageantics

   
       
© NAPTA CHARITABLE TRUST LTD TERMS OF USE PRIVACY POLICY