2021 Nominees

Congratulations to all of the nominees of 2021 iTICKET NAPTA Awards!

Best Make-up & Hair Design Charlotte Curry, Grease, Harlequin Musical Theatre Geena Hine and Dylan Shore, Addams Family, Manukau Performing Arts Nicky Hopkins, That Bloody Woman, Auckland Music Theatre Michaela MacFarlane and Maryanne Rushton, Into the Woods, Harlequin Musical Theatre Donna Rae, Legally Blonde The Musical, Centrestage Theatre Company Best Props Design Susan Andisen, Mamma Mia!, Papakura Theatre Company Lis Carroll and Charlotte Carroll, That Bloody Woman, Auckland Music Theatre Kathy Gent, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Company Theatre Celia Talbot, Addams Family, Manukau Performing Arts Celia Talbot, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Abridged, Manukau Performing Arts Best Sound Design Richard Braid, Grease, Harlequin Musical Theatre Richard Braid, Mamma Mia!, Papakura Theatre Company Morgan Matheson, West Side Story, Whangarei Theatre Company Shane Richardson, Addams Family, Manukau Performing Arts Scott Thomas, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Company Theatre Best Lighting Design Andrew Potvin, That Bloody Woman, Auckland Music Theatre Barry Milburn, Disney’s Moana JR., Pukekohe Performing Arts Shane Richardson, Addams Family, Manukau Performing Arts Shane Richardson, Mamma Mia!, Papakura Theatre Company Scott Thomas, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Company Theatre Best Costume Design Helen Chessum, Addams Family, Manukau Performing Arts Louise Griffiths and Julie Maude, Into the Woods, Harlequin Musical Theatre Louise Griffiths, Grease, Harlequin Musical Theatre Yvonne Hook, Legally Blonde The Musical, Centrestage Theatre Company Tamsin Robinson, That Bloody Woman, Auckland Music Theatre Best Set Design Daniel Chasemore and Jono Craig, Addams Family, Manukau Performing Arts Sian Davis and Janet Williamson, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Company Theatre Neil Grant, Keaton Pronk, and Oliver Prince, The Wizard of Oz - Young Performers’ Edition, Playhouse Theatre Inc Richard Neame, Sarah McConnell, and Lis Carroll, That Bloody Woman, Auckland Music Theatre Alexandra McKellar and Brendon Cannan, Urinetown The Musical, Centrestage Theatre Company Allan Wyatt, Mamma Mia!, Papakura Theatre Company Best Vocal Work by a Musical Company That Bloody Woman, Auckland Music Theatre Urinetown The Musical, Centrestage Theatre Company Legally Blonde The Musical, Centrestage Theatre Company 13, Northern School of Performing Arts Evita, Centrestage Theatre Company Best Supporting Ensemble Addams Family, Manukau Performing Arts The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), Manukau Performing Arts The Laramie Project, Auckland Music Theatre Legally Blonde The Musical, Centrestage Theatre Company That Bloody Woman, Auckland Music Theatre Urinetown The Musical, Centrestage Theatre Company Cameo Award Joel McGeorge as ‘Lurch’, Addams Family, Manukau Performing Arts Ben Tunnicliffe as ‘Lord Flashheart’, Blackadder… In Love, Playhouse Theatre Inc Chiara Van Baarle as ‘Teen Angel’, Grease, Harlequin Musical Theatre Aimee Whitehead as ‘Anybodys’, West Side Story, Whangarei Theatre Company Joanna Wood as ‘Mary Leavitt’, That Bloody Woman, Auckland Music Theatre Best Youth Performer - Female Talia Feasey as ‘Wicked Witch’, The Wizard of Oz - Young Performers’ Edition, Playhouse Theatre Inc Tova Maddock as ‘Patrice’, 13, Northern School of Performing Arts Eve Naicker as ‘Grandma Tala’, Disney’s Moana JR., Pukekohe Performing Katie Rose Pemberton as ‘Moana’, Disney’s Moana JR., Pukekohe Performing Arts Heidi Schuler as ‘Dorothy’, The Wizard of Oz - Young Performers’ Edition, Playhouse Theatre Inc Best Youth Performer - Male Jonte Mccown as ‘Archie’, 13, Northern School of Performing Arts Thoma Perin as ‘Tin Man’, The Wizard of Oz - Young Performers’ Edition, Playhouse Theatre Inc Luke Shackleton as ‘Chief Tui’, Disney’s Moana JR., Pukekohe Performing Arts Micheal Read Percival as ‘Evan’, 13, Northern School of Performing Arts Samiuela Vea as ‘Maui’, Disney’s Moana JR., Pukekohe Performing Arts Best Supporting Actress in a Play Nicola Chapman as ‘Queen to King Richard, Nursie, Sally Cheapside’, Blackadder… In Love, Playhouse Theatre Inc Alsa Kemeys as ‘Grand Duchess Ursula, Queen Elizabeth (Queenie) Amy Hardwood/ Shadow’, Blackadder… In Love, Playhouse Theatre Inc Katie McLean as ‘Lady In Waiting, Kate/Bob’, Blackadder… In Love, Playhouse Theatre Inc Madeleine Park as ‘Dixie’, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Company Theatre Jemima Park as ‘Trixie’, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Company Theatre Shivaun Statham as ‘Infanta Maria & Mrs Miggins’, Blackadder… In Love, Playhouse Theatre Inc Best Supporting Actor in a Play Michael Gilbert as ‘Lord Percy & Prince George’, Blackadder… In Love, Playhouse Theatre Inc Oliver Pownall as ‘Baldrick’, Blackadder… In Love, Playhouse Theatre Inc Giles Thompson as ‘Lord Chiswick, Thomas Applebottom, and Mt Hardwood’, Blackadder… In Love, Playhouse Theatre Inc Ben Tunnicliffe as ‘Prince Harry’, Blackadder… In Love, Playhouse Theatre Inc Steve Wright as ‘Reverend Tooker’, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Company Theatre Best Supporting Actress in a Musical Chanelle Bullus as ‘Rosie’, Mamma Mia, Papakura Theatre Company Amanda Burnett as ‘Penelope Pennywise’, Urinetown The Musical, Centrestage Theatre Company Kate Castle as ‘Jennie Lovell-Smith’, That Bloody Woman, Auckland Music Theatre Bridie Dixon as ‘Paulette Buonafonte’, Legally Blonde The Musical, Centrestage Theatre Company Kelly Lim Harris as ‘Ada Wells’, That Bloody Woman, Auckland Music Theatre Savannah Schreuder as ‘Peron's Mistress’, Evita, Centrestage Theatre Company Best Supporting Actor in a Musical Lance Ainofo as ‘Walter Sheppard’, That Bloody Woman, Auckland Music Theatre Blair Annison-Chisholm as ‘William Lovell-Smith’, That Bloody Woman, Auckland Music Theatre Thomas Calver as ‘Narrator, Mysterious Man’, Into the Woods, Harlequin Musical Theatre Cody Frost as ‘Action’, West Side Story, Whangarei Theatre Company Martin Rhodes as ‘Augustin Magaldi’, Evita, Centrestage Theatre Company Best Leading Actress in a Play Katherine Collier as ‘Edmund Blackadder’, Blackadder… In Love, Playhouse Theatre Inc Bridie Dixon, The Laramie Project, Auckland Music Theatre Amalia Schroeder as ‘Maggie the Cat’, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Company Theatre Minouk van der Velde, The Laramie Project, Auckland Music Theatre Lynn Webster as ‘Big Mama’, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Company Theatre Best Leading Actor in a Play Kristof Haines, The Laramie Project, Auckland Music Theatre Francis Johnson, The Laramie Project, Auckland Music Theatre Simba Matshe as ‘Simba’, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) , Manukau Performing Arts Paul Norell as ‘Big Daddy’, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof. Company Theatre Aleksandr Staprans as ‘Brick’, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Company Theatre Best Leading Actress in a Musical Bridie Dixon as ‘Witch’, Into the Woods, Harlequin Musical Theatre Rachel Harding as ‘Elle Woods’, Legally Blonde The Musical, Centrestage Theatre Company Brie Hill as ‘Kate Sheppard’, That Bloody Woman, Auckland Music Theatre Libby Murphy as ‘Sophie’, Mamma Mia!, Papakura Theatre Company Charlotte Peiris as ‘Donna’, Mamma Mia!, Papakura Theatre Company Caitlin Penty as ‘Cinderella’, Into the Woods, Harlequin Musical Theatre Best Leading Actor in a Musical Joshua Downs as ‘Jack’, Into the Woods, Harlequin Musical Theatre George Keenan-Davies as ‘Che Guevara’, Evita, Centrestage Theatre Company Steve King as ‘Richard 'King Dick' Seddon’, That Bloody Woman, Auckland Music Theatre Keith Marr as ‘Gomez Addams’, Addams Family, Manukau Performing Arts Zane Nathan as ‘Emmet Forrest’, Legally Blonde The Musical, Centrestage Theatre Company Best Choreography Lizzy Burn, Evita, Centrestage Theatre Company Zoe Fraser, Legally Blonde The Musical, Centrestage Theatre Company Grace Hilliam and Maxwell Hutton, Urinetown The Musical, Centrestage Theatre Company Teesh Szabo, That Bloody Woman, Auckland Music Theatre Sian Vaughan Jones, 13, Northern School of Performing Arts Best Musical Direction Catherine Carr, Evita, Centrestage Theatre Company Andrew Christie, Into the Woods, Harlequin Musical Theatre Chris Moore, That Bloody Woman, Auckland Music Theatre Paul Radden, Mamma Mia, Papakura Theatre Company Leon Reynolds, Legally Blonde The Musical, Centrestage Theatre Company Best Direction of a Play Nick Brown, The Laramie Project, Auckland Music Theatre Sian Davis, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Company Theatre George Everts, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), Manukau Performing Arts Bob Lack, Blackadder… In Love, Playhouse Theatre Inc Best Direction of a Musical Emma Bishop, Into the Woods, Harlequin Musical Theatre Emma Carr, Legally Blonde The Musical, Centrestage Theatre Company Daniel Chasemore, Addams Family, Manukau Performing Arts Richard Neame, That Bloody Woman, Auckland Music Theatre Sophia Pedersen, 13, Northern School of Performing Arts Best Youth Production 13, Northern School of Performing Arts Disney’s Moana JR., Pukekohe Performing Arts The Wizard of Oz - Young Performers’ Edition, Playhouse Theatre Inc Best Play - proudly sponsored by Geoffrey Clews, Barrister Blackadder… In Love, Playhouse Theatre Inc Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Company Theatre The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), Manukau Performing Arts The Laramie Project, Auckland Music Theatre Best Musical - proudly sponsored by iTICKET Addams Family, Manukau Performing Arts Legally Blonde The Musical, Centrestage Theatre Company Mamma Mia!, Papakura Theatre Company That Bloody Woman, Auckland Music Theatre Urinetown The Musical, Centrestage Theatre Company


Results

Nominees and Winners

2021 >>
2019 >>
2018 >>
2017 >>
2016 >>
2015 >>
2014 >>
2013 >>
2012 >>
2011 >>
2010 >>
2009 >>
2008 >>
2007 >>
2006 >>
2005 >>
2004 >>
2003 >>
2002 >>
2001 >>

Volunteer of the Year Recipients
View now >>


Scholarship Recipients
View now >>

       
 

Thank you to our 2019 Season Sponsors:



Event Partners
iTICKET Geoff Clews, Barrister



Award Sponsors

Artemis Executive Recruitment Amici Productions Amici Trust Music Theatre International Australasia

Estee Lauder Companies NZ Musical Theatre New Zealand Origin Theatrical Auckland Performing Arts Academy



Event Sponsors

Stageantics Childrens Musical Theatre Studio Stewart and Co Creative Ambiance Stage Technologies



Event Funders

Pub Charity Ltd Bluesky Community Trust

   
       
© NAPTA CHARITABLE TRUST LTD TERMS OF USE PRIVACY POLICY