2014 Results

Best Make-up & Hair Ajay Fryer, Ann Heatly, Chicago, Whangarei Theatre Company Ali Brill and the Cut Above Team, Hairspray, North Shore Music Theatre Rose Jackson, Guys and Dolls, Harlequin Musical Theatre Melissa Macrae, Godspell, Centrestage Theatre Company Christina Bridgeman and Stacey King, Next To Normal, Auckland Music Theatre Best Props Design Allie Coyle, Godspell, Centrestage Theatre Company Barbara Trimmer, Chicago, Whangarei Theatre Company Celia Talbot, Avenue Q, Manukau Performing Arts Lynnette Leggett and Susanne Dell, Guys and Dolls, Harlequin Musical Theatre Simon Julius, Next To Normal, Auckland Music Theatre Susan Andisen, The Opposite Sex, Papakura Theatre Company Best Sound Design John deVere and Aaron Tindell, The World Goes 'Round, North Shore Music Theatre Richard Braid, Guys and Dolls, Harlequin Musical Theatre Jonathan Sadler, Godspell, Centrestage Theatre Company Paul Richardson, Avenue Q, Manukau Performing Arts Best Lighting Design Andrew Potvin, Next To Normal, Auckland Music Theatre Andrew Potvin, Godspell, Centrestage Theatre Company Paul Richardson and Hamish McGregor, Avenue Q, Manukau Performing Arts Martin Searancke, Hairspray, North Shore Music Theatre Jason Riggir, Chicago, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Staging of a Play or Musical Crew of Next To Normal, Auckland Music Theatre, Represented by Stage Manager - Rachel Griffiths Crew of Hairspray, North Shore Music Theatre, Represented by Stage Manager - Samantha Denize Crew of Chicago, Whangarei Theatre Company, Represented by Stage Manager - Barbara Trimmer Crew of Avenue Q, Manukau Performing Arts, Represented by Stage Manager - Rhian Griffith Best Costume Design Patty Reid, The Opposite Sex, Papakura Theatre Company Maddie McConnell, Next To Normal, Auckland Music Theatre Lyn Dorreen, Godspell, Centrestage Theatre Company Louise Griffiths, Penny Donaldson and Jill Johncock, Guys and Dolls, Harlequin Musical Theatre Ajay Fryer, Chicago, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Set Design Rod King, Chicago, Whangarei Theatre Company Mark Kent, Godspell, Centrestage Theatre Company Hamish McGregor, Avenue Q, Manukau Performing Arts Craig Rogers, Next To Normal, Auckland Music Theatre Allan Wyatt, The Opposite Sex, Papakura Theatre Company Best Vocal Work by a Musical Company Next To Normal, Auckland Music Theatre Guys and Dolls, Harlequin Musical Theatre Avenue Q, Manukau Performing Arts Hairspray, North Shore Music Theatre The World Goes 'Round, North Shore Music Theatre Chicago, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Supporting Ensemble Avenue Q, Manukau Performing Arts Godspell, Centrestage Theatre Company Hairspray, North Shore Music Theatre Mamma Mia, Auckland Music Theatre The World Goes 'Round, North Shore Music Theatre Cameo Award Ainslie Davies, Godspell, Centrestage Theatre Company Brent Shortridge as 'Secretary', Chicago, Whangarei Theatre Company James Mulligan-Hill as 'Mary Sunshine', Chicago, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Supporting Female in a Play Emma Love as 'Judith', The Opposite Sex, Papakura Theatre Company Kirsten Parker-Van Eck as 'Suzette', Don't Dress For Dinner, Whangarei Theatre Company Pauline Edwards-Hirst as 'the Security Guard', Twelfth Man, Centrestage Theatre Company Best Supporting Male in a Play James Mulligan-Hill as 'Robert', Don't Dress For Dinner, Whangarei Theatre Company Anton Bentley as 'Eric', The Opposite Sex, Papakura Theatre Company John Ferguson as 'Duncan', Twelfth Man, Centrestage Theatre Company Best Supporting Female in a Musical Stella Wilson-Staab as 'Penny Pingleton', Hairspray, North Shore Music Theatre Nicolette Nes as 'Natalie Goodman', Next to Normal, Auckland Music Theatre Laura Sanderson as 'Bad Idea Bear / Mrs Thistletwat', Avenue Q, Manukau Performing Arts Jessica Hunt as 'Lucy the Slut', Avenue Q, Manukau Performing Arts Alexandra Light as 'Amber van Tussle', Hairspray, North Shore Music Theatre Best Supporting Male in a Musical Chris Wardle as 'Gabriel Goodman', Next to Normal, Auckland Music Theatre David Adkins as 'Wilbur Turnblad', Hairspray, North Shore Music Theatre Pat Hales as 'Nicely Nicely Johnson', Guys and Dolls, Harlequin Musical Theatre Robert Perham as 'Amos Hart', Chicago, Whangarei Theatre Company Brady Peeti as 'Gary Coleman', Avenue Q, Manukau Performing Arts Tom Coup as 'Trekkie Monster / Nicky', Avenue Q, Manukau Performing Arts Best Actress in a Play Lynn Webster as 'Vita Louise Simmons', Harvey Pilgrim Productions Stacey Harrison as 'Vicki', The Opposite Sex, Papakura Theatre Company Debbie Bate as 'Alice', Twelfth Man, Centrestage Theatre Company Best Actor in a Play Steve O'Reilly as 'Brian', Twelfth Man, Centrestage Theatre Company Mark Harrison as 'Mark', The Opposite Sex, Papakura Theatre Company Justin Gohdes as 'Elwood P Dowd', Harvey, Pilgrim Productions Best Actress in a Leading Role - Musical Emma Leon as 'Diana Goodman', Next to Normal, Auckland Music Theatre Rebecca Ceballos as 'Adelaide', Guys and Dolls, Harlequin Musical Theatre Sarah Hart as 'Kate Monster', Avenue Q, Manukau Performing Arts Heather Wilcock as 'Tracy Turnblad', Hairspray, North Shore Music Theatre Catherine Hodder as 'Roxie Hart', Chicago, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Actor in a Leading Role - Musical Richard Neame as 'Dan Goodman', Next to Normal, Auckland Music Theatre Richard Neame as 'Sam Carmichael', Mamma Mia, Auckland Music Theatre Josh Martin as 'Jesus', Godspell, Centrestage Theatre Company Paul Dickens as 'Billy Flynn', Chicago, Whangarei Theatre Company Andrew Allen as 'Princeton', Avenue Q, Manukau Performing Arts Best Choreography Teesh Szabo, Mamma Mia, Auckland Music Theatre Rhonda Daverne, Hairspray, North Shore Music Theatre Rhonda Daverne, Godspell, Centrestage Theatre Company Grant Smith and Laura Thomson, Chicago, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Musical Direction Christopher Moore and Catherine Carr, Mamma Mia, Auckland Music Theatre Oliver Gilmour, Guys and Dolls, Harlequin Musical Theatre Andy Manning, Avenue Q, Manukau Performing Arts Catherine Carr, Hairspray, North Shore Music Theatre Kerry Priestly, The World Goes 'Round, North Shore Music Theatre Best Direction of a Play Prin Barry, Twelfth Man, Centrestage Theatre Company Bob Lack, The Opposite Sex, Papakura Theatre Company Michael Sanders, Ladies Night, Centrestage Theatre Company Richard Purro, Harvey, Pilgrim Productions Eilean Rawson, Don't Dress For Dinner, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Direction of a Musical Aaron Tindell, The World Goes 'Round, North Shore Music Theatre John Fausett, Guys and Dolls, Harlequin Musical Theatre Rhonda Daverne, Godspell, Centrestage Theatre Company Grant Smith, Chicago, Whangarei Theatre Company Hamish McGregor, Avenue Q, Manukau Performing Arts Best Play Twelfth Man, Centrestage Theatre Company Ladies Night, Centrestage Theatre Company The Opposite Sex, Papakura Theatre Company Harvey, Pilgrim Productions Don't Dress For Dinner, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Musical The World Goes 'Round, North Shore Music Theatre Hairspray, North Shore Music Theatre Chicago, Whangarei Theatre Company Avenue Q, Manukau Performing Arts


Results

Nominees and Winners

2016 >>
2015 >>
2014 >>
2013 >>
2012 >>
2011 >>
2010 >>
2009 >>
2008 >>
2007 >>
2006 >>
2005 >>
2004 >>
2003 >>
2002 >>
2001 >>

Scholarship Recipients
View now >>

       
 

Thank you to our 2016 Season Sponsors:



Event Partners
iTICKET Geoff Clews, Barrister



Award Sponsors

Artemis Executive Recruitment

Estee Lauder Companies NZ Musical Theatre New Zealand Origin Theatrical

Amici Productions Corporate Media Sewtec WestKidz Music Theatre



Event Sponsors

CMD Print Devonport Chocolates

Trimage Amici Trust Apollo Theatre Company



Event Funders

The Lion Foundation Pub Charity Ltd

   
       
© NAPTA CHARITABLE TRUST LTD TERMS OF USE PRIVACY POLICY