2012 Results

Best Make-up & Hair Marty Wilson, Urinetown the Musical, Manukau Performing Arts Ali Brill & Cut Above Students, Throughly Modern Millie, North Shore Music Theatre Debbie Bate & Jayne Lewis, Barmun, Centrestage Theatre Company Ali Brill & Cut Above Students, Chess the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre Ali Brill & Cut Above Students, Into The Woods, North Shore Music Theatre Best Special Effects Barmun, Centrestage Theatre Company Glorious, Pilgrim Productions Into The Woods, North Shore Music Theatre The Woman in Black, Centrestage Theatre Company Downtown, Auckland Music Theatre Best Props Design Paula Jepson, Chess the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre Robyn Daniels & Corey McGregor-MacDonald, Thoroughly Modern Millie, North Shore Music Theatre Nicko & Nicky Vella, Into The Woods, North Shore Music Theatre Barbara Trimmer, Dangerous Liaisons, Whangarei Theatre Company Barbara Trimmer, Death and Taxes, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Sound Design Richard Braid, All Shook Up, Harlequin Musical Theatre Scott Gaddes, Barnum, Centrestage Theatre Company Joel Stanners & Jason Riggir, Grease, Whangarei Theatre Company Johnathan Diggle, Me & My Girl, Centrestage Theatre Company Best Lighting Design Nik Januerik, Into The Woods, North Shore Music Theatre Scott Gaddes, The Woman in Black, Centrestage Theatre Company Jason Riggir, Footrot Flats, Whangarei Theatre Company Andrew Potvin, Chess the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre Joel Stanners & Jason Riggir, Grease, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Costume Design Emma Bishop & Team, Chess the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre Michael Sanders, Barnum, Centrestage Theatre Company Yvonne Dinnage, Joseph, Harlequin Musical Theatre Daphne Abbott, Thoroughly Modern Millie, North Shore Music Theatre Ajay Fryer, Pamela Black & Mere Owens, Dangerous Liaisons, Whangarei Theatre Compa Best Set Design Rod King, Dangerous Liaisons, Whangarei Theatre Company Darryl Sang, Thoroughly Modern Millie, North Shore Music Theatre Darryl Sang, Into The Woods, North Shore Music Theatre Terri de'Ath & Allan Wyatt, Footrot Flats, Papakura Theatre Company Michael Sanders, Barnum, Centrestage Theatre Company Best Vocal Work by a Company Urinetown the Musical Manukau Performing Arts Joseph Harlequin Musical Theatre Into the Woods North Shore Music Theatre Thoroughly Modern Millie North Shore Music Theatre Chess the Musical Auckland Music Theatre Best Supporting Ensemble Barnum, Centrestage Theatre Company Into the Woods, North Shore Music Theatre Chess the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre Thoroughly Modern Millie, North Shore Music Theatre Urinetown the Musical, Manukau Performing Arts Glorious, Pilgrim Productions Best Supporting Female in a Play Margaret Usher, Dorothy, Glorious, Pilgrim Productions Jo Thomas, Tiffany Martin, Death and Taxes, Whangarei Theatre Company Ellen Curnow, La Presidente de Tourvel, Dangerous Liaisons, Whangarei Theatre Company Rhiannon Hoy, Emilie, Dangerous Liaisons, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Supporting Male in a Play Paul Norrell, St Clair Bayfield, Glorious, Pilgrim Productions Nigel Harrison, Douglas Greaves, Death and Taxes, Whangarei Theatre Company Tane Davis, Bob Greene, Death and Taxes, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Supporting Female in a Musical Patricia Bell, Svetlana, Chess the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre Heather Wilcock, Little Red Riding Hood, Into the Woods, North Shore Music Theatre Vanessa Preston, Cinderella, Into the Woods, North Shore Music Theatre Janine Donnell, Mrs Meers, Thoroughly Modern Millie, North Shore Music Theatre Sharon Hewlett, Penelope Pennywise, Urinetown the Musical, Manukau Performing Arts Best Supporting Male in a Musical Richard Neame, Wolf/Cinderella's Prince, Into the Woods, North Shore Music Theatre Tom Coup, Officer Lockstock, Urinetown the Musical, Manukau Performing Arts Nick Brown, Molokov, Chess the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre Kit Haines, Arbiter, Chess the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre Quintin Anderson, Dennis All Shook Up, Harlequin Musical Theatre Best Actress in a Play Ruth Coulton, Lucille Potts, Death and Taxes, Whangarei Theatre Company Lynne Webster, Florence, Glorious, Pilgrim Productions Kirsten Parker-Van Eck, La Marquise de Merteuil, Dangerous Liaisons, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Actor in a Play (Two Recipients for 2012 Award) Reg Williams, Arthur Kipps, The Woman in Black, Centrestage Theatre Company Zane Fleming, The Actor, The Woman in Black, Centrestage Theatre Comp James Mulligan Hill, Le Vicomte De Valmont, Dangerous Liaisons, Whangarei Theatre Compa Anthony Schneider, Cosme McMoon, Glorious, Pilgrim Productions Best Actress in a Leading Role - Musical Hannah Neville, Sally Smith, Me & My Girl, Centrestage Theatre Comp Gabby Smith, Florence, Chess the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre Jane Horder, Witch, Into the Woods, North Shore Music Theatre Emma Leon, Baker's Wif,e Into the Woods, North Shore Music Theatre Melinda Joe, Millie Thoroughly Modern Millie, North Shore Music Theatre Best Actor in a Leading Role - Musical David Mackie, Freddie, Chess the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre Martin Rhodes, Anatoly, Chess the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre Craig Rodgers, Baker, Into the Woods, North Shore Music Theatre A J Hay, Phineas Taylor Barnum, Barnum, Centrestage Theatre Company Craig Bleakley, Chad, All Shook Up, Harlequin Musical Theatre Best Choreography Grant Smith, Grease, Whangarei Theatre Company Lisa Ramsell, Urinetown the Musical, Manukau Performing Arts Susanne Dell, Joseph, Harlequin Musical Theatre Val Hemphill, Thoroughly Modern Millie, North Shore Music Theatre Teesh Szabo, Chess the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre Best Musical Direction Kerry Priestley, Thoroughly Modern Millie, North Shore Music Theatre Chris Moore, Chess the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre Andrew Christie, Into the Woods, North Shore Music Theatre Lynnette Leggett, All Shook Up, Harlequin Musical Theatre Oliver Gilmore, Joseph, Harlequin Musical Theatre Best Direction Aaron Tindell, Into the Woods, North Shore Music Theatre John Fausett, Joseph, Harlequin Musical Theatre Sherrin Scelly, Thoroughly Modern Millie, North Shore Music Theatre Richard Neame, Chess the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre Charlotte Nightingale, The Woman in Black, Centrestage Theatre Company Pamela Black, Dangerous Liaisons, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Play The Woman in Black, Centrestage Theatre Company Dangerous Liaisons, Whangarei Theatre Company Glorious, Pilgrim Productions Death & Taxes, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Musical - proudly sponsored by iTICKET Thoroughly Modern Millie, North Shore Music Theatre Chess the Musical, Auckland Music Theatre Barnum, Centrestage Theatre Company Into the Woods, North Shore Music Theatre All Shook Up, Harlequin Musical Theatre


Results

Nominees and Winners

2016 >>
2015 >>
2014 >>
2013 >>
2012 >>
2011 >>
2010 >>
2009 >>
2008 >>
2007 >>
2006 >>
2005 >>
2004 >>
2003 >>
2002 >>
2001 >>

Scholarship Recipients
View now >>

       
 

Thank you to our 2016 Season Sponsors:



Event Partners
iTICKET Geoff Clews, Barrister



Award Sponsors

Artemis Executive Recruitment

Estee Lauder Companies NZ Musical Theatre New Zealand Origin Theatrical

Amici Productions Corporate Media Sewtec WestKidz Music Theatre



Event Sponsors

CMD Print Devonport Chocolates

Trimage Amici Trust Apollo Theatre Company



Event Funders

The Lion Foundation Pub Charity Ltd

   
       
© NAPTA CHARITABLE TRUST LTD TERMS OF USE PRIVACY POLICY