2009 Results

Best Make-up & Hair - proudly sponsored by MAC Show Boat, Auckland Music Theatre Mary Anne Rushton, La Cage Aux Folles, Auckland Music Theatre Melissa Macrae & Sue Bellchambers, Les Miserables, Centrestage Theatre Company Seussical The Musical, Manukau Performing Arts Marty Wilson, One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Papakura Theatre Company Best Special Effects Assassins, Auckland Music Theatre Les Miserables, Centrestage Theatre Company Seussical The Musical, Manukau Performing Arts Little Shop Of Horrors, North Shore Music Theatre Best Props Design Rosalie & Grahame Mayo, Les Miserables, Centrestage Theatre Company Rosalie & Grahame Mayo, Olde Tyme Music Hall, Centrestage Theatre Company Celia Talbot, Seussical The Musical, Manukau Performing Arts Sharon Mountain, Jan Allen & Terri de'Ath, One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Papakura Theatre Company The Birthday Party, Pukekohe Light Opera Club Best Sound Design Jonathan Sadler, Assassins, Auckland Music Theatre Jonathan Sadler & Kelly Otter, Show Boat, Auckland Music Theatre Vinnie Pakipaki, Seussical The Musical, Manukau Performing Arts Darin Blackman, One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Papakura Theatre Company Jason Riggir, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Lighting Design Ian Wiley, Assassins, Auckland Music Theatre Garth Clark & Ian Wiley, La Cage Aux Folles, Auckland Music Theatre Michael Demchy, Les Miserables, Centrestage Theatre Company Andrew Comrie, Seussical The Musical, Manukau Performing Arts Gary Hieatt, One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Papakura Theatre Company Best Costume Design Rowena Smith, Assassins, Auckland Music Theatre Campbell Stodart, La Cage Aux Folles, Auckland Music Theatre Pat Shanks, Olde Tyme Music Hall, Centrestage Theatre Company Neroli Gifford, Yesterday Today Tomorrow, Harlequin Musical Theatre Jessica Anderton, Seussical The Musical, Manukau Performing Arts Best Set Design Bruce Murray, Les Miserables, Centrestage Theatre Company Graham Franks, Seussical The Musical, Manukau Performing Arts Darin Blackman, One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest, Papakura Theatre Company Bob Lack, The Birthday Party, Pukekohe Light Opera Club Jason Riggir, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Performed Choreography La Cage Aux Folles, Auckland Music Theatre Olde Tyme Music Hall, Centrestage Theatre Company Seussical The Musical, Manukau Performing Arts High School Musical Junior, North Shore Music Theatre Best Vocal Work by a Musical Company Assassins, Auckland Music Theatre Show Boat, Auckland Music Theatre Les Miserables, Centrestage Theatre Company Seussical The Musical, Manukau Performing Arts Best Supporting Ensemble Assassins, Auckland Music Theatre La Cage Aux Folles, Auckland Music Theatre Show Boat, Auckland Music Theatre Les Miserables, Centrestage Theatre Company Seussical The Musical, Manukau Performing Arts Best Supporting Female in a Musical Pauline Vella as 'Parthy Anne Hawkes', Show Boat, Auckland Music Theatre Julie Herbert as 'Madame Thenardier', Les Miserables, Centrestage Theatre Company Danielle White as 'Cosette', Les Miserables, Centrestage Theatre Company Amanda Burnett as 'Mazie', Seussical The Musical, Manukau Performing Arts Danae Sorensen as 'Gertrude', Seussical The Musical, Manukau Performing Arts Best Supporting Male in a Musical Paul Fagamalo as 'Joe', Show Boat, Auckland Music Theatre Devin Ashton as 'Marius', Les Miserables, Centrestage Theatre Companyz Brosnon Silu'uga as 'Horton', Seussical The Musical, Manukau Performing Arts AJ Hay, Little Shop Of Horrors, North Shore Music Theatre Ralph Evans as 'Hysterium', A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum, Papakura Theatre Company Best Actress in a Play Louise Davidson as 'Nurse Ratched', One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Papakura Theatre Company Lynn Webster as 'Helene Hanff', 84 Charing Cross Road, Pilgrim Productions Lynn Webster as 'Sara Leibowitz', The Day They Kidnapped The Pope, Pilgrim Productions Wendy Dewhurst as 'Penny', The Birthday Party, Pukekohe Light Opera Club Penny Stafford-Bush as 'Dee', The Birthday Party, Pukekohe Light Opera Club Best Actor in a Play Albert Smith as 'Randle P. McMurphy', One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Papakura Theatre Company Bruce Weston as 'Frank Doell', 84 Charing Cross Road, Pilgrim Productions Bob Lack as 'John', The Birthday Party, Pukekohe Light Opera Club Kelly Manning as 'Richard', The Birthday Party, Pukekohe Light Opera Club Best Actress in a Leading Role - Musical Kerry Scurr as 'Magnolia Hawkes', Show Boat, Auckland Music Theatre Lynn Webster as 'Dolly', Hello Dolly, Centrestage Theatre Company Melissa Nordhaus as 'Eponine', Les Miserables, Centrestage Theatre Company Hillary Miller as 'Audrey', Little Shop Of Horrors, North Shore Music Theatre Siobhan Dixon as 'Gabriella', High School Musical Junior, North Shore Music Theatre Best Actor in a Leading Role - Musical John Hellyer as 'Jean Valjean’, Les Miserables, Centrestage Theatre Company Ian Carr as 'Javert', Les Miserables, Centrestage Theatre Company Robin Ringwood as 'Cat', Seussical The Musical, Manukau Performing Arts James Mulligan-Hill as 'Pseudolus', A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Choreography - proudly sponsored by Estee Lauder Val Hemphill, La Cage Aux Folles, Auckland Music Theatre Anna Mortlock & Vauneen Stephens, Olde Tyme Music Hall, Centrestage Theatre Company Greg Vine, Seussical The Musical, Manukau Performing Arts Rosanne Sims, High School Musical Junior, North Shore Music Theatre Best Musical Direction Chris Moore, Assassins, Auckland Music Theatre Andrew Christie & Beverley Brockelbank, Show Boat, Auckland Music Theatre Catherine Carr, Hello Dolly, Centrestage Theatre Company Robin Kelly, Seussical The Musical, Manukau Performing Arts Kerry Priestley, High School Musical Junior, North Shore Music Theatre Best Direction John Fausett, La Cage Aux Folles, Auckland Music Theatre Anthony Carroll, Show Boat, Auckland Music Theatre Bruce Murray, Les Miserables, Centrestage Theatre Company Graham Franks, Seussical The Musical, Manukau Performing Arts Darin Blackman, One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Papakura Theatre Company Grant Smith, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum, Whangarei Theatre Company Best Play - proudly sponsored by Geoffrey Clews, Barrister One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Papakura Theatre Company 84 Charing Cross Road, Pilgrim Productions The Birthday Party, Pukekohe Light Opera Club Best Musical - proudly sponsored by iTICKET La Cage Aux Folles, Auckland Music Theatre Show Boat, Auckland Music Theatre Les Miserables, Centrestage Theatre Company Seussical The Musical, Manukau Performing Arts A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum, Whangarei Theatre Company


Results

Nominees and Winners

2016 >>
2015 >>
2014 >>
2013 >>
2012 >>
2011 >>
2010 >>
2009 >>
2008 >>
2007 >>
2006 >>
2005 >>
2004 >>
2003 >>
2002 >>
2001 >>

Scholarship Recipients
View now >>

       
 

Thank you to our 2016 Season Sponsors:



Event Partners
iTICKET Geoff Clews, Barrister



Award Sponsors

Artemis Executive Recruitment

Estee Lauder Companies NZ Musical Theatre New Zealand Origin Theatrical

Amici Productions Corporate Media Sewtec WestKidz Music Theatre



Event Sponsors

CMD Print Devonport Chocolates

Trimage Amici Trust Apollo Theatre Company



Event Funders

The Lion Foundation Pub Charity Ltd

   
       
© NAPTA CHARITABLE TRUST LTD TERMS OF USE PRIVACY POLICY