2001 Results

Best Make-up & Hair - proudly sponsored by Estee Lauder Dianna Biddick, Slice of Saturday Night, Papakura Theatre Club Joy Agar & Chris McCarthy, Les Miserables, Otamatea Repertory Society Little Shop of Horrors, Howick Operatic Society Melissa McRae & Anna Goodall, Man of La Mancha, United Players Nicole Donahue, Guys and Dolls, North SHore Operatic Society Best Special Effects Godspell, Howick Operatic Society Les Miserables, Otamatea Repertory Society Wyrd Sisters, Manukau Performing Arts Best Props Design Carolyn Holt & Kristie Krekow, Little Shop of Horrors, Howick Operatic Society Dennise Brownlie, Les Miserables, Otamatea Repertory Helen Walker, Blood Brothers, Papakura Theatre Club Jeanette Osborne, Allo Allo, Whangarei Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society Lynda & Phil O'Neill, & Graeme Mayo, Man of La Mancha, United Players Best Sound Design Douglas Boyd, Blood Brothers, Papakura Theatre Club Malcolm Hogg, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat, Pukekohe Light Opera Martyn Reynolds & Leon Mahanga, Les Miserables, Otamatea Repertory Society Rachel Fromont & Stewart Bennett, Hercules the Panto, Manukau Performing Arts Richard Braid, Chess, Howick Operatic Society Best Lighting Design Scott Thomas, Chess, Howick Operatic Society Scott Thomas, Les Miserables, North Shore Operatic Society Shane O'Mahoney, Les Miserables, Otamatea Repertory Society Tim Johnston, Guys and Dolls, North Shore Operatic Society Tim Johnson, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat, Auckland Music Theatre Best Costume Design Berta Nicoll, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat, Pukekohe Light Opera Cathie Sandy, Guys and Dolls, North Shore Operatic Society Dorothy Muir, Chess, Howick Operatic Society Faye McMillan, Allo Allo, Whangarei Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society Louise Vale, Les Miserables, North Shore Operatic Society Best Set Design Alf Weston, Les Miserables, North Shore Operatic Society Grant Robertson, Little Shop of Horrors, Howick Operatic Society Michael Sanders, Man of La Mancha, United Players Michael Sanders, Old Tyme Music Hall, United Players Richard Bryham, Pack of Lies, Whangarei Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society Best Choreographic Work by a Supporting Ensemble Chess, Howick Operatic Society Guys and Dolls, North Shore Operatic Society Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat, Auckalnd Music Theatre Les Miserables, Otamatea Repertory Society Best Choreography Rosanne Howes, Chess, Howick Operatic Society Theresa Williams, Hercules the Panto, Manukau Performing Arts Tina Howse & Kimberley Olsen, Guys and Dolls, North Shore Operatic Society Val Hemphill, Les Miserables, Otamatea Repertory Society Vauneen Stephens, Old Tyme Music Hall, United Players Best Vocal Work by a Supporting Ensemble Chess, Howick Operatic Society Guys and Dolls, North Shore Operatic Society Les Miserables, North Shore Operatic Society Best Musical Direction Bill Chessum, South Pacific, Manukau Performing Arts Kerry Priestley, Les Miserables, North Shore Operatic Society Kerry Priestley, Man of La Mancha, United Players Susan Jones, Blood Brothers, Papakura Theatre Club Warwick Day & Robyn Kennerley, Chess, Howick Operatic Society Best Supporting Ensemble Chess, Howick Operatic Society Guys and Dolls, North Shore Operatic Society Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat, Auckland Music Theatre Les Miserables, North Shore Operatic Society Les Miserables, Otamatea Repertory Society Man of La Mancha, United Players Best Contributing Female Alice Murrell as 'Linda', Blood Brothers, Papakura Theatre Club Didi Muncaster-Wright as 'Madame Thenardier', Les Miserables, Otamatea Repertory Society Jayne Fong as 'Bloody Mary', South Pacific, Maukau Performing Arts Helen Marinovich as 'Svetlana Sergiesvskaya', Chess, Howick Operatic Society Vauneen Stephens as 'Miss Adelaide', Guys and Dolls, North Shore Operatic Society Best Contributing Male Ian Carr as 'Nicely-Nicely Johnson', Guys and Dolls, North Shore Operatic Society Jason Smith as 'Marius', Les Miserables, Otamatea Repertory Society Richard Neame as 'Javert', Les Miserables, North Shore Operatic Society Tom Coup as 'Javert', Les Miserables, Otamatea Repertory Society Best Direction Grant Meese, Chess, Howick Operatic Society Lachie McLean, Les Miserables, Otamatea Repertory Society Megan Catley, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat, Pukekohe Light Opera Tina Howse, Guys and Dolls, North Shore Operatic Society Trish O'Donnell, Blood Brothers, Papakura Theatre Club Best Female Performer Browen Tollan as 'Mrs Johnstone', Blood Brothers, Papakura Theatre Club Debbie Yovich as 'Eponine', Les Miserables, Otamatea Repertory Society Lisa Trail as "Nellie Forbush', South Pacific, Manukau Performing Arts Melissa Nordhaus as 'Florence Vassy', Chess, Howick Operatic Society Best Male Performer James MacKay as 'Jean Valjean', Les Miserables, North Shore Operatic Society John Hellyer as Anatoly Sergiesvsky', Chess, Howick Operatic Society Noel Ledgerwood as 'Mickey Johnstone', Blood Brothers, Papakura Theatre Club Richard Harris as 'Rene', Allo Allo, Whangarei Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society Best Overall Production Blood Brothers, Papakura Theatre Club Chess, Howick Operatic Society Guys and Dolls, North Shore Operatic Society Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat, Pukekohe Light Opera Les Miserables, North Shore Operatic Society Les Miserables, Otamatea Repertory Society


Results

Nominees and Winners

2016 >>
2015 >>
2014 >>
2013 >>
2012 >>
2011 >>
2010 >>
2009 >>
2008 >>
2007 >>
2006 >>
2005 >>
2004 >>
2003 >>
2002 >>
2001 >>

Scholarship Recipients
View now >>

       
 

Thank you to our 2016 Season Sponsors:



Event Partners
iTICKET Geoff Clews, Barrister



Award Sponsors

Artemis Executive Recruitment

Estee Lauder Companies NZ Musical Theatre New Zealand Origin Theatrical

Amici Productions Corporate Media Sewtec WestKidz Music Theatre



Event Sponsors

CMD Print Devonport Chocolates

Trimage Amici Trust Apollo Theatre Company



Event Funders

The Lion Foundation Pub Charity Ltd

   
       
© NAPTA CHARITABLE TRUST LTD TERMS OF USE PRIVACY POLICY